Achievements in 2015

GRADE 5 SCHOLARSHIP EXAMINATION – 2015

RESULTS (As per Website –Department of Examination, Sri Lanka)


NAME

MARKS

1

Mathiyalagan Kirusikan

182

2

Megavannan Inpanilavan

177

3

Kajavathanan Aralagan

173

4

Gnaneswaran Anojan

169

5

Sasikaran Abiram

168

6

Kantharuban Abishanth

165

7

Jeevanantham Omshiyamsankar

161

8

Jenyjude Gowtham

160

9

Lawrence Devin Jeremy

159

10

Perinpamoorthy Elakkian

156

11

Paheetharan Vaishnavan

155

Number sat for the Exam 91

11 (12%) students qualified, 63 (69%) obtained above 100 marks and 83 (91.2%) above 70.

 

In the G.C.E. (O/L), December 2014 Examinations


four students got 9A, nine got 8A and 15 students got 7A. 05 Students obtained 3A’s, four 2A’s & 1B and four students obtained 2A’s & 1C at the G.C.E. (A/L) August 2014 Examinations. 72.1% of students are eligible to apply for admission to university. Forty nine of our students who sat for the A/L examinations in 2014 have gained admission to different faculties, two students have enrolled for the National Diploma in Technology Course at the Institute of Technology, University of Moratuwa and three students have entered the College of Education.

ACHIEVEMENTS AT INTERNATIONAL LEVEL:

  • C.A.Jenushan represented Sri Lanka at the Asian Football Confederation U/14 Regional Festival of Football (2015). The School awarded him the Johnian Eagle, the Highest Award in Sports at St. John’s College, for this achievement.
  • The organizers of the Murali Harmony Tournament 2015 handpicked the best players, formed the best team for the Sri Lankan Squad and flew them to Sharjah. S. Benjamin Nirojan of our school was one among them.

ACHIEVEMENTS AT NATIONAL LEVEL:

  • Mas. M. Tharushihan won the Monash Future Leader Award 2015, and Mas R. Lohathieswar became 2nd Runner up in the competition – awarded by the Monash University, Australia.
  • In the Tamil Day Competitions, we obtained first place for Villu Paattu and second place for Naataar Paadal.
  • In the National Cultural Competitions organized by the Ministry of Cultural Affairs, the Folk Dance, Arasa Nadana Vizha, presented by our school won second place.
  • Our first XI cricket team was promoted to Division II for 2015/16. They were adjudged as the Most
  • Promising Team in the Island by Bata – Sunday Times School Boy Cricketer Awards.
  •  P. Thuvarakaseelan was adjudged as the Best Runner-up Batsman in Division III.
  •  P.Thuvarakaseelan and S.Jeni Flemin were selected for the Sri Lanka (U-19) 31-member Cricket Pool.
  • Cricket U-17 “A” was promoted to Sri Lanka Schools Cricket Association Division I. They have so far won 9, drawn 1 and lost 1 match and are qualified to play in the 2nd Round.
  • 13 students (M. Kinthushan, S. Adsayan, V. Abishanth, R. Sarvesh, M. Joseph Jayshan, M. Harain, S. Mathushan, K. Sabesan, D.P. Jude Sharawn, P. Tharshikan, R. Kilmo Disharan, K. Priyanthan and Anton Abisherk ) won the Gold Star, the highest award in Cub Scouting (awarded by the Sri Lanka Scout Association) in 2015.
  • T.Brahman has been adjudged the Second Best Performer in the Australian National Quiz Contest conducted by the Institute of Chemistry,Ceylon.
  • In the All-Island School Inventors’ Competition 2015 conducted by ‘Sri Lanka Association for the Advancement of Science,’ S.Paviththaran was adjudged for the Silver Medal in the Grades 8 and 9 Level for his invention of the ‘Man Powered Compressor.’

ACHIEVEMENTS AT PROVINCIAL LEVEL:

  • At the Tamil Day Competitions, our Naatu Koothu became first and Group Dance became 3rd.

     
  • Thavasuthan.A obtained first place for Essay Writing in the Tamil Day competitions held in 2014.
  • S.Sukirthan secured the First Place in Oratory Impromptu at Provincial Level.
  • Ranesh Athithan of Grade 7 won a Gold Medal in the Science Quiz organized by the Department of Education at Provincial Level. He is eligible to participate in the National Level. He also secured a Silver Medal in the Mathematics Group Competition.
  • Robert Anoj. J won 2nd place in the Sinhala Speech competition organized by the Department of Education
  • Mathushan Y (U17) obtained first place, Sharangan S (U19) obtained second place and Joel Piraveen.S obtained third place in the Provincial Level Weight lifting competition
  • In the Northern Province Table Tennis Championship (Singles U-13) Vithurshikan.V became Runner-up and Harshihan.S, Quarter finalist.
  • Was awarded First Place in the Provincial Level School Garden Competition conducted by Jaffna Science Association.
  • Our athletes obtained ten first places at the Provincial Level Athletic Meet.
  • In the Northern Province Karate Championship (Open) organized by the Sri Lanka Karate Do Federation (affiliated to the World Karate Federation, Asian Karate Federation & South Asian Karate Federation and recognized by the National Olympic Committee) our students obtained 14 Gold Medals, 2 Silver Medal and 7 Bronze Medals. The National competitions have been scheduled for the 19th of December 2015.
  • In the Provincial Level Karate Tournament organized by the Department of Education, our students obtained 5 Gold Medals, 2 Silver Medals and 2 Bronze Medals.
  •  The Un. 19 Hockey team, Un. 19 Tennis Team and U19 Carom Team became Champions.
  • The U15 Carom Team became Runner – up and the Un-19 Badminton Team became 2nd Runners – up.
  • First XI Cricket Team of 2014/2015 was adjudged the Best Team in the Northern Province for the third uccessive year by Singer Awards, Bata – Sunday Times School Boy Cricketer Awards & Mobitel – Sunday Observer School Boy Cricketer Awards.
  • S.Prasanth and S.Dinojan have been selected to represent the Northern Combined XI cricket team U/14 to play against Australians Academic XI on 1st July 2015.
  • M.Abinash and S.Sowmiyan have been selected to represent the U15 Provincial Cricket Team.

ACHIEVEMENTS AT DISTRICT LEVEL WORTH MAKING NOTE OF:

  •  The U17 ‘A’ team became Champions and U15 ‘A’ Runners-up in the tournament organized by the Jaffna District Schools Cricket Association.
  •  Our team of Advanced Level students took part in an inter-school quiz competition conducted by Sampath Bank. They became Champions by beating nearly 20 schools from Jaffna.

INVITATION AND FRIENDLY FIXTURES:

  • Won the 109th Encounter - Battle of the North Big Match 2015 after 25 years
  • First XI Cricket Team 2015 became Joint Champions in the Johnians Family T20 Tournament held in Colombo in May 2015.
  • U17 ‘A’ Team became Champions, in the CIMA Invitation T20 Cricket Tournament. Canada Toronto Mayor’s Team and four other schools participated.
  • In the Soccer Friendly fixtures, our first XI and third XI ‘A’ team remained unbeaten.

     

The Commencement of a fourth stream, the Technology Stream, the opening of the First Four-Storey Technology Building in the Island and the exhibition which lasted for seven days was a great achievement of the College.

G.C.E. (A/L) EXAMINATION – 2014

M. Tharushikan came 1st in the District - English Medium Bio Science
64% of students are eligible to apply for university admission.Students who entered the university: Engineering- 06; Medicine- 05; Management - 05

GRADE 5 SCHOLARSHIP – 2014

84 students sat for the exam and 26 students qualified, the percentage being 31%
73 students obtained above 100 marks (percentage 86).
S. Adsayan topped the list at school with 185 marks.

G.C.E. (O/L) EXAMINATION– 2014

158 Students sat for the Examination – 132 Tamil Medium + 26 English Medium. The number of students who are qualified to follow A/L is 131 (TM-105, EM-26) (83.97%)

9A -4 Students (2 Tamil Medium / 2 English Medium)
8A -9 Students (3 Tamil Medium / 6 English Medium)
7A -15 Students (9 Tamil Medium / 6 English Medium)
6A -7 Students (5 Tamil Medium / 2 English Medium)
5A -8 Students (6 Tamil Medium / 2 English Medium)

Achievement in Sports and Games

St. John’s College won the Battle of the North Big Match, 2015 after 25 years.
Cricket First XI was adjudged the Best Team in the Northern Province 2014 by BATA and Sunday Observer.
Cricket U-17 “A” became National Level Joint Champions in the Division III Tournament organized by the Sri Lanka Schools’ Cricket Association, and were promoted to Division II.
P.Thuvaragaseelan & S.JeniFlemin were selected for the National U-19, 31 members Cricket squad

C.Jenushan was selected for the National U-15, 25 member Soccer Squad.
The College won 4 Gold Medals and one Bronze Medal at the 7th National Karate Championship organized by the Shotokan Karate Federation, Sri Lanka.

Achievement in Other Co-Curricular Activities

P. Mithushan won first place in the English Oratory- Impromptu competition at National Level.
Mas. M.Sivavithushan secured 4th place in the All Island IT Master Mind Quiz Competition organized by ESOFT .
Six Cub Scouts A Harisraj, M Rhaguraaman, S Ebenezer Johanan, P.Piranavan, M. Lakshiyanth Jeyanth, and P Sudharon,won Gold Star (National Award)
Two Scouts Mas.M.Tharushihan and Mas.P.Samuel won the President’s Scout Award.