We pledge to teach according to the Johnian spirit and traditions:
We’ll inspire our students
To live a life of meaningful principles and values;
To love their fellow human beings and share their resources;
To apply their knowledge for human progress;
To spread peace and understanding in the world; And to “shine as light in darkness.
Lux in tenebris lucet!”


Principal


Rev. N.J.Gnanaponrajah
B.A. (Peradeniya), Te.Cer.Pr.Edu (Sri Lanka),
P.G.D.E.M (Sri Lanka), P.G.D.R.E. (Birmingham, UK),
C.S.A.S.C.P (Florida, USA), Sp.Post Gr.1

Vice Principals


Mr. V.S.B. Thuseetharan,
B.Sc. (Jaffna), P.G.D.E. (Jaffna), M.Ed. (Jaffna)

Mr. A.H.Gnanarajan
B.A.(Jaffna), Specialist Trained (English), P.G.D.E. (Jaffna)
M.A.(Public Administration) (Jaffna), Teaching Knowledge Test (Cambridge)
English as a Foreign Language Assessment (Maryland)

Primary School Head Mistress

Mrs. S. Sivapalan, North Ceylon Fine Arts Society, Specialist Trained (Art)

Supervisors:

Lower Primary (Gr. 01 - 03)
Mrs. M. J. Jeno, B.A. (Jaffna), Specialist Trained (Primary Ed.), P.G.D.E. (OUSL)

Upper Primary (Gr. 04 - 05)
Mrs. E.I Thevamithiran Specialist Trained (Primary Ed.)

Middle School (Gr. 06 - 07) 
Mrs. K.N.Arulraj, Specialist Trained (Science)

Junior Secondary (Gr.08 - 09 ) 
Mr. R.S.Bavananthan, Specialist Trained (Science)

Senior Secondary (Gr.10 - 11)
Mr.S.Chandramouleesan, B.A.(Peradeniya), Specialist Trained (Hinduism), P.G.D.E. (Jaffna)

A/L Science
Mr. M.M.Alphons, B.Sc. (Jaffna), P.G.D.E. (Jaffna)

A/L Commerce & Coordinator - Clubs & Societies:
Mr. T. Nanthakumaran, B.B.A (Jaffna), P.G.D.E. (Jaffna)

A/L Arts & Staff Development:
Mr. A.M. Raviendran, B.A.(Hons) (Jaffna), P.G.D.E. (Jaffna), M.Ed. (Jaffna)

A/L Technology  
Mr.R.S.Narendranathan BSc(Peradeniya), PGDE(NIE Sri Lanka)

Prefect of Games:
Mr. V. Kumanan, B.A (Jaffna), Specialist Trained (Physical Edu.), P.G.D.E(OUSL)


STAFF:

Mr. T. Ajanthan, B.A. (Jaffna), P.G.D.E(OUSL)
Mr. N.Ananthasabesan, B.A(Jaffna), Specialist Trained (Primary Ed.)
Mrs. S.Ananthasabesan, B.A (Jaffna), Specialist Trained (Primary Ed.), P.G.D.E(OUSL)
Mr. J.AntonLurgino, Specialist Trained (Social Studies.)
Mr. C.A. Aravinthan, B.A. (Jaffna), P.G.D.E (OUSL)
Mr. J.G.N. Ariaratnam, Specialist Trained (English), H.N.D.E.
Mr. G. BenoRajothayan, B.Sc. (Jaffna), P.G.D.E(OUSL)
Mr. M. Chandrakumar, Specialist Trained (Science)
Mr. P. Edward Kajan, Specialist Trained (Primary Ed.)
Mr. K.G. Girishan, B.Sc.( Hons) (Lond), H.N.C ( Civil Eng) ( LSBU ), P.G.D.E(OUSL),AMBCS
Miss. A. Gnanendiran, B.A. (Jaffna)
Mrs. J.P. Gnanaseelan, G.C.E.(A/L)College Tutorial Staff
Mr. G. Gopikrishna, Specialist Trained (English)
Mr. G.A.Gracian, Dip-in-Physical Education (Jaffna)
Mr. S. Harshan, B.Sc. (Jaffna), M.Sc(Peradeniya)

 

 


Rev.. V.D. Jeyaruban, Specialist Trained (English), Dip C.S(Serampore), B.A (English) (Kamaraj University)
Mrs. C. M. Jeyasingam, Specialist Trained (Commerce)
Mrs. A.N. Kamalakumar, B.A. (Jaffna), Specialist Trained (Primary Ed.), P.G.D.E.
Miss. K. Kanagasabapathy, Specialist Trained (Primary Ed.)
Mr.  K. Kalaichelvan, B.Sc. (Hons) (Jaffna)
Mr. M. Lingeswaran, B.Sc. (Kamaraj University), Specialist Trained (Mathematics), P.G.D.E(OUSL)
Miss. M.C. LeonsiusG.C.E(A/L)
Mr. T.S. Mayuran, B.A(Jaffna), Specialist Trained(English)
Mr. S. Michael, G.C.E.(A/L)
Mr. K.S.Muhunthan, B.Sc.(Hons) (Jaffna), P.G.D.E.( Jaffna), M.Ed ( Jaffna)
Mrs. S.D. Nagalingam, B.A (Jaffna), Specialist Trained (English), M.A(English)(Kamaraj University)
Miss.H.S.NoelG.C.E(A/L)College Tutorial Staff
Mr. J .B. Nimalraj, B.B.A.(Jaffna)
Mrs. M. Nimalraj, Specialist Trained (Primary Ed.)

 

 

 

 


Mr. C.A. Pararajasingam, C.P.E.(Cambridge), Specialist Trained (English)
Mr. V. Prabahar, B.A.(Jaffna), P.G.D.E.
Mr. N. Pratheepan, B.A. (Jaffna), P.G.D.E(OUSL)
Miss. J. Rajathurai, G.C.E.(A/L)
Mrs. C.S. Roshan, B.A. (Jaffna), Specialist Trained (English), Dip. C.S.(Serampore)
Mrs. T.E.Renard, G.C.E.(A/L)
Mr. T.S. Richikesan, B.B.A.(Jaffna)
Mrs. J.A. Robinson, B.Sc in Computer Science (San Judan De LaCruz)
Mr. S. Roshan, B.A. (Jaffna), H.N.D.M., N.C.E, P.G.D.E(OUSL),P.G.D.M.M(Madurai)
Mr. L. Satkunarajah, Dip-in-Science (Jaffna), P.G.D.E.(OUSL)
Mrs. J. P. SarathThilahan, BA(Jaffna),Specialist Trained (Science), P.G.D.E(OUSL)
Miss.A.C.Selvadurai B.Sc in Plant Biology & Plant Bio Technology(Madras), P.G.Diploma in Experimental Bio Technology (Peradeniya)
College Tutorial Staff

Mrs. K. Shashitharan, B.A. (Jaffna), P.G.D.E.(NIE)
Mr. S. Senthilraj, B.Sc.(Jaffna), P.G.D.E(Jaffna)
Mr. S. Senthuran, B.A.(Fine Arts) (Art & Design) (Jaffna), P.G.D.E(OUSL)
Mr. N. Shanmugathasan, B.A. (Jaffna), P.G.D.E. (Jaffna)
Mr. S. Sivaharan, B.Sc.( Jaffna)
Mrs. S.R.Sivatharshan, , Specialist Trained (English)
Mrs. A. Sitsabesan, Specialist Trained (Primary Ed.)
Mr. S. Sriskandaraj, B.Sc.(Chemistry) (Jaffna),P.G.D.E(OUSL)
Mr. P.SritharanB.Sc(Jaffna), M.Sc(Greenwich)
Mr. S.SivathasB.B.A(Jaffna)
Mrs.G.Suganthan, B.F.A (Music - Vocal) (Jaffna)
Mr.S. P.Thayaparan B.Com(Jaffna), PGDE(OUSL)
Mrs. K. Theivendra, B.A (Jaffna), Specialist Trained (Science)
Mr.P.ThineshG.C.E(A/L)
Mr. S.S. Thomas, Specialist Trained (Commerce), Dip. C.S.(Serampore)
Mr. S.Uirovium,  B.Sc.(Physics) (Jaffna), P.G.D.E (OUSL)
Mrs. K. Umakanthan, B.A (Fine Arts) (Jaffna), Dip in Tamilology(Thanjavur), P.G.D.E(OUSL)
Mr. A. Uthayakumar, B.F.A (Fine Arts)
Mr. S. Vinoth, G.C.E. A/L
Mr. T. Vakeesan Certificate in Drama & Theatre
Mrs. P. Vakeesan,B.A(Jaffna), Specialist Trained (Commerce), M.A in SaivaSiddantham
Mr. R. Wigneswaran, Specialist Trained (Agriculture)


Associate Staff:

Mrs.M. Ganeshamoorthy, G.C.E (A/L)
Mr. R. Mathivarnan
Mrs. S. Vithuran H.N.D.E
Mr. T. Atputharaj
Mr. P. Lavendra
Mr. A.H. Mahooruph B.A(Ceylon), P.G.D.E(Ceylon)
Mrs.W. S. Nesakumar
Mr. B. Prasath
Mr. G. Vijirathan
Mr. W. Kulendran
Miss.R.Damasus
Miss.S.K.Chandrakumar
Mr.S.Kirushanthan(Trainee)
Mr.P.Samuel (Trainee)
Mr.T.Joshuvan (Trainee)
Mrs.A.Nishan B.A(Jaffna)
|Miss.V.Nageswary
Mr.T.Vimalraj (Trainee)
Mr.S.Sivananthan (Trainee)
Mr.Lavanan (Trainee)
Mr.A.Luxman
Mr.S.K.Panchendraraja M.Sc
Mr.Mick Chadwin
Mr.S.Thileepan (Trainee)
Mr.A.P.Dias B.A(Jaffna)
Mr.K.Kumareswaranathan Specialist Trained (Agriculture)
Mr.P.Kajenthiran (Trainee)
Mr.J.R.AbrahamPrasath
Mr.Hensmenroy B.Sc(Agriculture)
Mr.O.Kaylan B.Com(Jaffna)
Mr.S.Kamson B.B.A(Jaffna)
Mr.W.Kulendran
Mrs.J.J.Alles B.A, M.A in Tamil (Kamaraj University)
Mr.R.Muhunthan B.Com, M.A (English) (Bharathidasan University)
Mr.S.Vimalraj
Mr.P.Thusyanthan (Trainee)
Mr.B.Vigirathan (Trainee)
Mr.J.R.DanielNitharshan H.N.D IT, National Certificate in Technology
Mr.A.Jehu
Mr.G.Roshan B.A (Political Science), M.A (Political Science) (Madras)
Mr.Laltha B.Sc

Office Staff:

Mrs.C.D.Premakumar - Accountant
Mr. A.Muruganantham - Technician / In charge of Maintenance / Instructor-Computer Unit.
Mrs.S.S.Vijayapathy  - Clerk / Typist
Mrs.A. S.Yogaratnam - Clerk / Typist
Mr. M. Elangarajah
Mr.A.Donald
Mr.A.Tharmaviji
Miss.J.M.Selvarajah
Miss.P.Nanthakumar
Mr. R. Suvaraj
Mrs.P.Sujintharan
Miss.P.Naganathan
Mrs.C.Ragasuthan

 

College Tutorial Staff

Welfare Staff:

Mr.S.Gobinath B.A(Ceylon), PGDE, M.Ed.
Mr. R. Nishan
Mr.S.Rajaratnam
Mrs.D.Lawrence
Mr.N.J.Y.Arulraj
Miss.M.Sethukavalar

Library Staff:

Mrs. T.Ragulraj Librarian
Mr. S. Suvanthiran Assistant
Mr. K. Thanushan

Laboratory Staff:

Mr. K.Yogaratnam


Other Staff:

Mr.K.Mahendran
Mr. N.Natkunarajah
Mr. T. Packiyarajah
Mr. M.Paramesan
Mr. M. Selvaratnam
Mr. Visvendra
Mr.A.Nagaratnam


Agriculture Co-ordinator

Mr.P.M.Karunanayagam
Mr.A.Hariharan
Mr.M.Constantine
Mr.M.Murugavel
Mr.J.Ketheeswaran

 

Hostel

Mr.N.Kanagaratnam
Mr.S.Krishnapalan
Mr.S.Visvanathan

Trainees

Mr. S. Jeyarajah
Mr. M. Mohanraj
Mr. K. Sooriyakumar
Mr. T. Tharmarajah
Mr.K.Tuvine
Mr.M.Yogarajah
Mr.A.Kanistan
Mr.P.Nitharshan
Mr.S.Rathiban
Mr.S.Aroshan

 


You may contact the Board by email to Staff or Ph 9421 222 2432.