St John's College is bound by and supports the National Privacy Principles for the handling of personal information. The School may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to the School’s operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing school environment.

The legislation regulates the way schools can collect, use, keep secure and disclose personal information. Schools are required to handle personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles as outlined in the legislation.

What kind of information does the School collect?
St John's College collects and holds information about:

  • Students and parents and/or guardians before, during and after the course of a student’s enrolment at the School;
  • Job applicants, staff members, volunteers and contractors;and
  • Other people who come into contact with the School.

Personal information you provide
The School will generally collect personal information held about an individual by ways of forms filled out by parents or students, face-to-face meetings and interviews and telephone calls and emails.

Personal information provided by other people
In some circumstances, the School may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example, a report provided by a medical professional or a reference from another school.

How will the School use the personal information you provide?

The School’s primary purpose of collecting personal information of students, parents and guardians is to enable the School to provide schooling for the student.

The purposes for which the School uses personal information of students and parents include:

  • To keep parents informed about matters related to their child’s schooling, through correspondence, newsletters, magazines and reports;
  • Day-to-day administration;
  • Looking after student’s educational, social and medical well-being;
  • Seeking donations and marketing for the school;
  • To satisfy the School’s legal obligations and allow the School to discharge its duty of care.


Who might the School disclose personal information to?
The School may disclose personal information, including sensitive information, held about an individual to:

  • Another school, as required;
  • Government departments;
  • Medical practitioners;
  • People providing services to the School, including specialist visiting teacher and sports coaches;
  • Recipients of School publications, like newsletters and magazines;
  • Parents; and
  • Anyone you authorise the School to disclose information to.


Sending information overseas
The School will provide personal information about an individual student travelling interstate or overseas as part of a school programme to the accompanying staff or appointed co-ordinators.

How will the School treat sensitive information?
Sensitive information means: Information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual preferences or a criminal record and health information. Unless you agree otherwise, or disclosure of that sensitive information is allowed by law, sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose.

Management and security of personal information
The School has in place steps to protect the personal information the School holds including locked storage of paper records and pass-worded access rights to computerized records.

Updating personal information
The School endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. A person may seek to update their personal information held by the School by contacting the School Privacy Officer, in writing, at any time.

Who has the right to check what personal information the School holds about you?
Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act, an individual has the right to obtain access to any personal information, which the School holds, about them and to advise the School of any perceived inaccuracy. Students will generally have access to their personal information through their parents.

Your privacy is very important to us. Accordingly, we have developed this Policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate and disclose and make use of personal information.

To make a request to access any information the School holds about you or your child, please write to:

St John's College
Main Street, Jaffna, Sri Lanka.